New Visa Extension Changes for Condominium Investors

Effective August 29, 2014: The criteria for consideration of granting an alien extension of stay in the Kingdom of Thailand, in the case of necessity, for a period not exceeding one year for each request,according to Section 35 of the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (A.D. 1979). shall be in accordance with the

criteria for consideration of granting an alien extension of stay in the Kingdom as stated herein.

2.5 In the case of investment (Visa Extension Changes for Condominium Investors)

A. Investment of no less than Baht 3 million:
The alien:
(1) Must have been granted a non­immigrant visa (NON­IM):
(2) Must have entered the Kingdom before October 1, 2006 and must have been
consecutively permitted to stay in the Kingdom for an investment of no less than Baht
million:
(3) Must have evidence of transferring funds into Thailand of no less than Baht 3 million:
(4) Must have evidence of investing in the purchase of a condominium unit for no
than Baht 3 million issued by a relevant agency or by the government; or
(5) Must have evidence of investing in the form of a fixed deposit of no less than Baht
million with a bank which is registered in Thailand and has Thai nationals holding more
50 percent ;or
(6) Must have evidence of investing in the purchase of government or state enterprise
bonds of no less than Baht 3 million; or
(7) Must have evidence of making an investment as set out in Criteria (4), (5), or (6)
a total value of no less than Baht 3 million
B. Investment of no less than Baht 10 million:
The alien:
(1) Must have been granted a non­immigrant visa (NON­IM).
(2) Must have evidence of transferring funds into Thailand of no less than Baht 10 million.
(3) Must have evidence of investing in the purchase or rental of a condominium unit
period of no less than 3 years issued by a relevant agency or government, at a purchase
rental price of no less than Baht 10 million: or (4) Must have evidence of investing in the form of a fixed deposit of no less than Baht
million with a bank which is registered in Thailand and has Thai nationals holding more
50 percent ;or
(5) Must have evidence of investing in the purchase of government or state enterprise
bonds of no less than Baht 10 million; or
(6) Must have evidence of making an investment as set out in Criteria (3), (4), or (5)
a total value of not less than Baht 10 million

– see the full English translation:  http://www.pcecnews.com/permNL/Immigration%20Bureau%20order%20327-2557%20(2014)%20-%20extension%20criteria%20&%20conditions%20en.pdf

Email us at: sales@allphuketcondos.com

error: Content is protected !!